Thomas RhodesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The stained glass window was erected by Church Trustees and friends, to commemorate Thomas Rhodes who died in 1916 at the age of 77. The window was unveiled on the 3rd September, 1916.

Thomas Rhodes was a businessmen who was well known for his philanthropic work. For nearly thirty years as President of the State Children's Council he strove for the welfare of South Australian waifs. For many years Mr Rhodes was superintendent of the Kent Town Methodist Sunday School as well as being involved in the Young Men's Christian Association and the Norwood School Board.

In the presence of a large congregation on Sunday morning, the window to the memory of the late Mr. Thomas Rhodes at the Kent Town Methodist Church was unveiled. The Rev. F. Lade. M.A.. preached on the value of godliness, and referred to the way it had been illustrated in the life of the deceased, who had been a prominent worker and officer in the church. The window, on which there is a representation of the figure of "The Good Shepherd,'' was unveiled by Nurse Rhodes (a daughter of the deceased). An appropriate hymn. "Give me the wings of faith." was sung by choir and congregation.
Critic (Adelaide), 6 September 1916.

Address:Fullarton Road & Grenfell Street, Wesley Uniting Church, Kent Town, 5067