Mercy JeffriesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The stained glass window commemorates Mercy Jeffries who died in 1903. The length of the window is 3.47 metres in which two angels are depicted holding aloft the text " Her children arise up and call her blessed" on the base of the window is a cross and crown with the inscription.

Mercy Jeffries was the wife of the Reverend William Jeffries, Minister of Kent Town, 1902 - 1907 and 1917 - 1918. She was very active in the church and taught Sunday School.

A window in memory of the late Mrs. Jeffries wife of the Rev. W. Jeffries, was unveiled at Kent Town Methodist Church on Sunday morning. The Rev. C. Reed performed the ceremony.  Mrs. Jeffries, he said, was among the congregation for hardly a year, and won the hearts and the sympathies of large numbers of people. The window they had erected to her memory was a tribute of loving affection.
The Register (Adelaide), 17 August 1903.

Address:Fullarton Road & Grenfell Street, Wesley Uniting Church, Kent Town, 5067