Edward Herbert LambertPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window, erected by parishioners and friends, commemorates Edward Herbert Lambert, a former Rector of the church.

Reporting the induction of the Rev. E. H. Lambert, until recently Rector of St. Marys with Rooty Hill, into the charge of the Parish at Balmain, on Thursday, July 16, "Balmain Observer" states: St. John's Church, Birchgrove, was packed to absolute capacity last Thursday evening for the institution and induction of the Rev. Edward Herbert Lambert by the Venerable Archdeacon R. B. Robinson, Archdeacon of Redfern. This was a solemn occasion, made even more impressive, by the attendance of more than 40 vestmented clergy, the beautiful ritual reaching to its most significant moment when the Archdeacon, laying the new Rector's hand upon the key, intoned: "I do now induct you into the real, actual, corporal possession of the Parish of St. John the Evangelist, Balmain North, with all the rights, privileges and emoluments thereto belonging.

The Lord preserve thy going out and thy coming in from this time forth for evermore. Amen." Following old-time custom the Rector then knocked three times on the door before being granted formal entrance. The licence for the newly-appointed clergyman was read by Churchwarden A. S. Hutcheson. In his address, the Ven,Arch deacon Robinson said: "There are no easy parishes, either here or in the country. Choice of Mr. Lambert was unanimous. As you know, he served seven years in the mission field of Western China and, following that, five years as a chaplain with the forces.
Nepean Times (Penrith, NSW ), 30 July 1953.

As was reported in last issue of the "Nepean Times" the Rev. Edward H. Lambert died in Sydney on June 18. He was born in Penrith in 1906. Edward went through Parramatta Intermediate School, and after leaving there took up a position as a clerk on the railways. Later he went to the Missionary Bible College at Croydon and was trained as a missionary. He went to China as a missionary in 1930, and was established in Western China in the province of Szechwan. He was ordained there in 1931.

It was also in 1937 that he was ordained a deacon in China, and in the same year left to return to Australia. In the following year he was ordained as a priest by the Archbishop of Sydney. He served in curacies around Sydney, including Hornsby and St. Luke's, Mosman. The period between 1947 and 1953 he served at St. Marys, and then went on to St. John's, Balmain. He took a keen interest in diocesan affairs, and was secretary of the car finance section, and was on the special committee appointed to investigate diocesan finance.
Nepean Times (Penrith, NSW),  3 July 1958.

Address:Birchgrove Road & Spring Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Birchgrove, 2041

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 10th April, 1960
Front Inscription

The Great West Window of this Church is a memorial erected by grateful parishioners and friends in memory of Edward Herbert Lambert, Priest Rector of this Parish from 28th July 1953 who died suddenly in the midst of his duties on Thursday 19th June 1958.

A faithful priest, loved by his flock.

Dedicated by the Most Rev H. R. Gough Archbishop of Sydney and Primate of Australia on Palm Sunday