Reverend Donald Macrae StewartPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Memorial gates and fencing commemorate Reverend Donald Macrae Stewart who was minister of the Malvern Presbyterian Church for 30 years.  The fence is also a memorial to his wife Jessie. Both the Reverend Macrae Stewart and his wife died in 1933.

Stewart served as a military chaplain during World War One and Moderator of the Presbyterian Church after his return in 1918.

In recognition of the long and successful ministry of the late Rev. D. Macrae Stewart at Malvern Presbyterian Church, the congregation on Thursday night agreed to the erection of memorial gates and fencing on the Wattle Tree Road frontage at an estimated cost of £165.  In addition it was agreed to create a fund of £100 to establish annual prizes in the Sunday school to be known as the Donald and Jessie Macrae Stewart prizes. A fund will be opened immediately, and contributions from friends of the late Mr. and Mrs. Stewart will be acknowledged by the church treasurer, Mr. T. J. Macintosh.
Age (Melbourne), 1 September 1934.

Address:161-163 Wattletree Road, Malvern Presbyterian Church, Malvern, 3144