Reverend Joseph Hunter GoblePrint Page Print this page

The mosaic tablet bearing his portrait and a stained glass window of the Good Samaritan commemorate Joseph Hunter Goble (1863-1932), Baptist pastor.

Goble had become a devout Christian in his mid-teens. Beginning as a cleaner and bell-ringer, he became a Sunday School teacher and open-air worker, then in 1884 student pastor at the Baptist church in Footscray. Goble was received into the fellowship of the Albert Park Baptist Church in 1892, and when the Baptist cause began at Port Melbourne in 1894, Joseph was one of the first Sunday school teachers. The following year a deputation from Footscray waited on him at his workplace and implored him to come as their preacher. On 3 March 1895 he began his remarkable pastorate and was minister of Footscray Baptist Church for 36 years.

From 1926-29 Goble was first president of the Baptist Union of Australia.

Address:60 Paisley Street, Footscray Baptist Church, Footscray, 3011