George William TorrancePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates George William Torrance (1835-1907), clergyman, organist and composer. The tablet itself is bronze with a portrait of Dr Torrance.

Torrance arrived at Williamstown in the Thomas Stephens on 15 December 1869. He was appointed to Christ Church, South Yarra, in February 1870 and next year became acting curate at St John's, La Trobe Street. In 1872 he was appointed acting principal of Trinity College, later affiliated with the University of Melbourne, a position he held until 1876. In December 1879 Torrance was admitted D.Mus. (ad eund.) at the University of Melbourne, the first degree in music conferred by the university..

Torrance continued at St John's until 1877 when he was appointed to All Saints, Geelong. He was at Holy Trinity, Balaclava, from 1878 to 1895, when the permanent church was built to J. Reed's design and a fine three-manual organ, built by G. Fincham, was installed. Torrance also acted as organist in 1880-82, donating his fee to the organ fund.

Torrance was among the finest composers of the period and his works include numerous hymns and anthems, a chant book, many songs and madrigals.

A memorial tablet to the late Rev. Dr. George William Torrance, the first head master of Trinity College, from 1873 to 1876, was unveiled on Friday in the chapel of the college.
Excerpt from Portland Guardian (Vic), 24 June 1908.

Address:Royal Parade , Trinity College, Parkville, 3052