Archdeacon Edward Castell OsbornPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The tower of St Andrew`s Church commemorates Archdeacon Edward Castell Osborn who worked in the Diocese for over 48 years. The plaque was unveiled in the tower on the 24th April 1927.

Archdeacon Osborn was ordained Deacon and Priest by the Archbishop of Brisbane in 1878 and served his first curacy at Warwick from 1878 to 1881. He also ministered at Roma and Gympie. He had a record of 30 years continuous service at  St Andrew's Lutwyche.

The proposed memorial to the late Archdeacon Osborn which is to take the form of a tower to be erected at the new church in his old parish, St Andrew's, Lutwyche was considered at a meeting of the Diocesan Council held on Thursday. The council decided to throw in its lot with the St Andrew's Memorial project, and heartily commended it to the church people of the diocese. This means that the memorial will be a diocesan one.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 12 April 1926.

At St. Andrew's Church of England, Lutwyche, at 7.30 pm. next Sunday, Dean Batty will unveil a tablet to be placed on the church tower, which was built by parishioners of Lutwyche and friends, at a cost of £800, as a memorial to the late Archdeacon Osborn, who was rector of the church for over 20 years.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 21 April 1927.

Address:673 Lutwyche Road, St Andrew`s Anglican Church, Lutwyche, 4030