Montague YoungerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The plaque commemorates Montague Thomas Robson Younger (1836 - 1899), who was a church musician.

In 1868 Younger became the first organist of the newly-opened St Andrew's Cathedral, in which post he served for over thirty years. Younger became vice-warden of the Sydney College of Music and was chairman of the committee for the specifications of the organ in the Sydney Town Hall.

The funeral of Mr. Montague Younger, late organlst of St. Andrew's Cathedral, who died on Tuesday, took place yesterday afternoon, the body being interred at St. Thomas' Cemetery, St. Leonards. Prior to being conveyed to North Shore the casket containing the body was taken to St. Andrew's Cathedral, which was filled with persons who were desirous of showing their respect for the deceased by attending the funeral service. The Archbishop of Sydney, Dean Cowper, and all the members of the staff of clergy attached to the Cathedral were present, as well as a large number of other metropolitan clergymen. Numerous representatives of the musical profession were also in attendance.

The floral offerings were unusually beautiful. The lesson was read by tbe Archbishop, and the service was rendered, peculiarly beautiful by the rendering of specially selected hymns and anthems by the Cathedral choir, assisted by choristers who were formerly attached to that body. Miss Wilkinson presided at the organ. At the conclusion of the service at the Cathedral a large cortege proceeded to St. Thomas' Cemetery, North Sydney, where the body was interred after the service had been conducted by the Revs. R. J. Read, G. H. Vindin, and Brewer. The choristers and members of the Sydney Liedertafel sang at the grave appropriate hymns. The remains were enclosed in a massive cedar casket richly embellished, which was furnished by Messrs. Wood and Company, who conducted tho obsequies. Messrs. William T. and Arthur C. Wood, who are both old choristers, were in attendance.
Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 28 December 1899.

Address:George & Bathurst Streets, St Andrew`s Cathedral, Sydney, 2000

My hope is in the everlasting that He will save me.

Erected by the Chapter in recognition of the services to the Cathedral of Montague Thomas Robson Younger

The first Organist 1868 - 1899