Archbishop William Saumarez SmithPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The tablet was unveiled on the anniversary of his death, to commemorate William Saumarez Smith (14 January 1836 – 18 April 1909), who was the Anglican Archbishop of Sydney.

Saumarez Smith was consecrated bishop of Sydney and Primate of Australia at St Paul's Cathedral, London, on 24 June 1890, and became Archbishop in 1897. At Sydney his episcopate was notable mainly for a great increase in missionary work, and the home mission fund was also established.

It being the first anniversary of the death of the late Primate yesterday at St Andrew`s Cathedral a service was held at which his successor Dr Wright unveiled a memorial tablet. There was a large attendance of the laity as well as of the clergy of the diocese amongst those present being Archdeacon Gunther, Archdeacon D'Arcy Irvine, Canon Bellingham, Canon Jones, Canon Vaughan, Revs G A Chambers, H Saumarez Smith, H J Rose ,W Newmarch, E Claydon, D C Beck, S Marston, the Precentor and a number of the local clergy and lay members of the synod.

After a short service the Primate unveiled the tablet and delivered an address referring particularly to the fact that the late Archbishop was the first occupant of the see who rested within the borders of the diocese. The first occupant Bishop Broughton was laid to rest at Canterbury, Bishop Barker was buried at Baslow in Derbyshire and Bishop Barry at Worcester. But Archbishop Smith was laid to rest amongst the people he loved leaving behind the influence of a devoted life. The special message of his life was found in his motto "Via crucis, via lucis." They had two memorials erected to his honour. The first was at Waverley his last resting place within the sound of the ever beating cadence of the sea, the second was the tablet just unveiled which also had a message for those who followed.

Their late Primate was a fair administrator unmoved by what men thought or said of his actions. He was a father to the clergy and a friend to those who know him. It meant so much for those who came after to be encouraged by the faith of those who went before. This they had for a legacy. But the visible memorials in granite and bronze would not be the only memorials. They would have memorials in their own lives; stimulated by his example they would carry forward the message and build up the Church.  He rested from his labours but the work went on. The tablet which is a fine memorial in bronze is situated in the north transept next to the brass tablet erected to the memory of Lady Rawson.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 19 April 1910.

Address:George & Bathurst Streets, St Andrew`s Cathedral, Sydney, 2000