Canon Arthur Edwin BellinghamPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The tablet unveiled by the Archbishop of Sydney in 1929 commemorates Arthur Edwin Bellingham, Canon of the Cathedral from 1907 to 1927. Canon Bellingham was responsible for the building of St Clement's in Marrickville and was its first Rector.

Memorial tablets to three men who gave notable service to St. Andrew's Cathedral, and to the Anglican Church in Australia, which have been placed in St Andrew's Cathedral, were dedicated during the morning service yesterday by the Archbishop of Sydney (Dr. Wright). The tablet to Minor Canon Rich has the following words:
CHARLES HAMOR RICH
Minor Canon of this Cathedral,
1868-1901 Bom 29th June, 1929
Died 25th July. 1901
"I know whom I have believed "
The tablet dedicated to Canon Bellingham reads:
ARTHUR EDWIN BELLINGHAM, M A . CANTAB
Canon of this Cathedral 1907-1927
Passed to his rest
19th January, 1927.
Aged 68 years
"Called, chosen, faithful"- (Rev., XVII, 14.)
The following are the words on the tablet to Canon Hey Sharp:
WILLIAM HEY SHARP M A OXON TH SOC
Canon of this Cathedral
1884-1928
Warden of St Pauls College, within the
University of Sydney
1876-1908
Born 21st Sep. 1845
Died 3rd Feb, 1920
"Speaking the truth in love" (Ephes IV., 15).

"Minor Canon Rich," the archbishop said, did a great and faithful work for God. For the last 32 years of his long life, he was on the staff of this Cathedral, and he did diligent work as a chaplain. He has left behind a golden memory of Christian gentleness and old-world courtesy and above all of diligence, faithfulness, and sympathy in carrying out the work of his Masters ministry, wherever he found it.

"We remember Canon Bellingham for his stalwart figure, his inimitable humour, his missionary zeal. He was pre-eminently a pastor of souls. His Church of St Clement`s, Marrickville, is a monument to his remarkable evangelical gifts—he was responsible for the building of that church, and he was its first rector. In the work of this Cathedral he always took a most important part.

"For no less than 44 years Canon Hey Sharp was a canon of this Cathedral, and he was devoted to the work which he found here. But he was best known as warden of St Paul s College, within the University of Sydney. It was clear to his heart and to this institution he gave of his very best.  But that was not his only great work. He was also registrar and bursar of the Australian College of Theology, and from its earliest days he was indefatigable in attending to the duties which this institution placed upon him. The Church owes to him an enormous debt for the work he did during his long life. " Members of the families of each of the three late Canons were present during the service.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 12 August 1929.

Address:George & Bathurst Streets, St Andrew`s Cathedral, Sydney, 2000