George RussellPrint Page Print this page

George Russell : 26-February-2012
Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The plaque, erected by the congregation, commemorates George Russell, a member of the church who died in 1914.

A mural tablet, erected by the congregation of the Skipton Presbyterian Church to the memory of the late Mr George Russell, of Langi Willi, was unveiled on Sunday morning in the presence of a large congregation, the Rev. H. T. Hull preaching an appropriate sermon.  Included in the assemblage, was Mr D. S. Oman, M.L.A., (the member for the district), shire councillors and other prominent gentlemen. The ceremony of unveiling the tablet was entrusted to the Honorable D. M'Kinnon, M.L.A., (Minister of Railways), who was an old acquaintance of the deceased gentleman during his Parliamentary career. Mr M'Kinnon, in the course of his remarks, paid a high tribute of praise to their departed friend, who was always recognised as a fair, just, and honorable man.

The late Mr Russell had represented in Parliament one of the most democratic constituencies, and he carried out his duties admirably. They all recognised the sterling qualities of the deceased gentleman, both in public and private life, and his name stood as a lasting monument of fair and share dealing, being always upright and honest. Whatever he took part in he always strived for justice; he was a good sport, and as an employer his name was classed amongst the best. Right up till the time of his death he had borne his sufferings manfully, and his actions should be an example to bis fellow men. He (the speaker) congratulated the people of Skipton and the congregation of the Presbyterian Church on erecting such a handsome tablet which he had unveiled that day. He trusted that the name of Mr Russell would ever remain green and be a pattern to those whom he had left behind. The tablet is erected at the head of Mrs Russell's pew, and the following inscription is placed on the tablet:— "In memory of George Russell Esq., of Langi Willi, born 6th June, I856. died 8th May, 1914. A loyal and liberal member of this church throughout his lifetime, and always high minded and upright in his walk and conversation." The following text is at the foot: — "The path of the just is like the dawn, which shineth more and more unto the perfect day.—Proverbs IV., 1
Camperdown Chronicle (Vic), 22 July 1915.

Address:54 Montgomery Street (Glenelg Highway), St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church, Skipton, 3361

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 18th July, 1915

In memory of George Russell, Esq., of Langi Willi
Born 6th June, 1856.  Died 8th May, 1914.

A loyal, and liberal member of this church throughout his lifetime and always high minded and upright in his walk and conversation.

The path of the just is like the dawn, which shineth more and more unto the perfect day.  Proverbs, 1V, 18.

Erected by the Congregation as a tribute of respect