Archibald Constable Geike Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The triple light trefoil arch gothic stained glass window was erected by the congregation and friends to commemorate Archibald Constable Geike (1821-1898), Presbyterian minister.

Archibald Geike arrived in Sydney in October 1861, joined the Synod of New South Wales and from Bombala ministered in the Monaro. Translated to Bowenfels in 1863, he went in 1866 to St Stephen's, Bathurst, where he had a notable ministry. He worked patiently, drawing on Canadian experience, for Presbyterian union and in 1864 was elected moderator of the General Synod which united the Synods of New South Wales and Eastern Australia preliminary to the final Presbyterian union in 1865.

He retired from the ministry on 17 December 1895 and in 1893-98 served on the Council of St Andrew's College, University of Sydney.

It is intended to place a memorial window in the west end of St. Stephen's Presbyterian Church, Bathurst, in perpetuation of the memory of the late Rev. Dr. Geikie. The friends of the deceased gentleman are being communicated with, and is is anticipated the requisite funds will speedily be available.
National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW ), 27 August 1898.

Address:George & Howick Streets, Bathurst Presbyterian Church, Bathurst, 2795