Archdeacon James Brown & Francis BrownPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The stained glass window, "Suffer The Little Children " commemorates Archdeacon Brown and his wife, Francis. This window was altered in 1965 to include the three heraldic crests.

In 1862 Brown was appointed archdeacon in succession to John Wollaston and in 1864 became incumbent of the Perth Cathedral. Though he was never dean, his family lived in the deanery at Perth until April 1874 when Brown became colonial chaplain at the Upper and Middle Swan. There he remained in charge of the parish, the boys' branch of the Perth Orphanage founded in 1868 and the Native and Half-caste Mission until 1895. Brown died of rheumatic fever on 9 October 1895.

Address:Yule Avenue, St Mary`s Church, Middle Swan, 6056

Suffer the little children to come unto me

To the glory of God

In memory of James Brown Rector of Swan Canon for thirty years and Archdeacon of Perth and also in memory of Francis Tree Brown his wife

Source: MA,AHPI,ADB