Reverend Donald BlackwoodPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Blackwood Chapel commemorates the ministry at the Holy Trinity Church by the Reverend Donald Blackwood (1884-1967).  He was minister of the church from 1924 to 1942.

To commemorate the ministry at Holy Trinity Church, Hobart, of the Rt Rev D. B. Blackwood, now Bishop of Gippsland (V), the Blackwood Chapel was dedicated by the Bishop of Tasmania (the Rt Rev G. F. Cranswick) at Holy Trinity last night. Bishop Blackwood was rector at Holy Trinity from 1924 to 1942. The holy table in the chapel, which is furnished in Tasmanian blackwood, was given by Canon and Mrs F. J. McCabe in memory of their sons, the late Lt A. W. McCabe, AIF, and Paymaster Sub-Lt D. W. Mccabe, RAN. Two pairs of brass vases were given by parishioners in memory of the late Miss Emily F. Stops.

Other articles in the chapel are: A cross (given by Deaconess C. A. Yolland), reredos (Mrs H. L. Mackey), book rest (Miss M. Willing), frontal (Mrs J. C. Lee), communion service book (Miss N. Mackey), and prayer book (Mrs F. Quin). Evensong was conducted by Canon McCabe, and Archdeacon Barrett was the preacher. Lessons were read by Mr J. H. Gold (senior lay reader) and the Rev A. H. Jerrim, former assistant curate at Holy Trinity. Mr B. H. Blackwood, brother of Bishop Blackwood, read the Bishop's Faculty. The choir sang the anthem "Jerusalem" by Parry. The soloist was Mr J. Harrold.
Mercury (Hobart, Tas.), 11 November 1946.

Address:50 Warwick Street, Holy Trinity Church, Hobart, 7000

A. M. D. G.

This chapel was dedicated by the Rt. Rev. G. F. Cranswick, Bishop, of Tasmania on November 10, 1946,

To commemorate the Ministry of Donald Burns Blackwood, Rector of Holy Trinity, Hobart, from 1924 to 1942, and afterwards Bishop of Gippsland.

A. M. D. G.

And in loving memory of the Rt. Rev. Donald Burns Blackwood