Reverend Thomas Quinton StowPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

The memorial, erected by public subscription over the grave, commemorates the Reverend Thomas Quinton Stow, who was the first Congregational minister in Adelaide.

In 1837 Reverend Stow arrived in Adelaide and began services in a tent on the Torrens where the railway station now stands. Later on a substantial building was erected in Freeman Street near Gawler Place.

Stow was responsible for forming many new churches and for recruiting and training several ministers. He was the first chairman of the Congregational Union of South Australia in 1850, and he did much to foster friendly relations between all denominations. He was appointed to the first board of education in 1846 and served on many other public committees, always ready to promote moral, social and intellectual progress.

When he died in 1862 he was mourned by the whole city.

Location

Address:161 West Terrace , West Terrace Cemetery, Road 3. Path Number: 16, West Site Number: 34, Adelaide, 5000

Erected by public subscription of his fellow collonists

In testimony of their esteem for his character and appreciation of his services as a citizen and Minister of the Gospel

Sacred to the memory of Thomas Quinton Stow
Pastor of the first Congregational Church in South Australia.

Born July 7 1801, at Hadleigh, Suffolk, England

Landed in the colony October 16th 1837.

Commenced his Ministry here November the 7th of the same year and continued until incapacitated by his last illness.

Died at Ginahgulla, near Sydney 19th July 1862 and was buried here on the 7th of August of the same year.