Sir Shirley JeffriesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Sir Shirley Jeffies Memorial Chapel at Westminster School commemorates Sir Shirley William Jeffies (1886-1963), lawyer and politician for his work in the Methodist Church.  Sir Shirley Jeffries was one of the early benefactors and supporters of the school, and he suggested the name "Westminster School."

Sir Shirley Jeffries remained committed to the Methodist Church, both at the State and national levels. He was the most influential Methodist layman of his generation in South Australia and sat on numerous boards, councils and committees of the Church. Two new institutions established by the Methodists owed much to his support: Lincoln College (1952) at the University of Adelaide and Westminster School (1961) at Marion. Having been elected to the General Conference of the Methodist Church at the age of 31, Jeffries continued to be a representative until 1960. He died in 1963.

Address:1-27 Alison Avenue, Westminster School , Marion, 5043

TO THE GLORY OF GOD