Archdeacon Samuel FrenchPrint Page Print this page

Inscription: 07-June-2016

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Paul Scott

The window ( "Thou art the King of Glory" ) was erected by members of the church and friends to commemorate Archdeacon Samuel French who died in 1903.

Archdeacon French came to South Australia as chaplain to Bishop Short, and from 1881-1893 was incumbent of Glenelg. In 1901 he was made Archdeacon of Adelaide.

The Ven. Archdeacon Dove conducted service at St. Peter`s Church, Glenelg on Sunday morning.  There was a large congregation. The occasion was the dedication of the Archdeacon French memorial window. The Archdeacon took for his subject the words, "Not death, but sleep." and said it was but a few months ago that they had had the beloved Archdeacon with them. They first knew him as chaplain to their first Bishop, Augustus Short, next as building the spiritual structure of the Church of St. Peter's, and afterwards the rectory.

At one time, considering his work not sufficiently hard, and desirous to go further, he undertook the office of a priest in the bush. He also had charge of the difficult and laborious work of organising the Bishop's Home Mission Society, to which he devoted his whole heart and soul. The window, which represents the figure of Christ in majesty holding an orb, is placed on the south side of the church, and was subscribed for by members of the church and friends of the late Archdeacon. It is the work of Messrs. James Powell & Sons, of London.
Register (Adelaide), 15 May 1905.

Address:Torrens Square, St Peter`s Anglican Church, Glenelg, 5045

Designer:James Powell & Sons, (Whitefriars, London, England)
Monument Manufacturer:James Powell & Sons, (Whitefriars, London, England)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 14th May, 1905

To the glory of God

And in loving memory of Samuel French, Archdeacon of Adelaide, who was Rector of this Parish from AD 1881 to 1893

Entered into rest 4 Sept.1903.

Source: MA,PS