Reverend Pierce Galliard Smith Print Page Print this page

28-September-2015

The plaque, erected by parishioners, commemorates the Reverend Pierce Galliard Smith who was minister of St John's for fifty one years.

Pierce Galliard Smith (1826 - 1908) was the rector at St John the Baptist Church, Reid in Canberra, Australia for 51 years. He was well known for planting trees all over his 2330 square kilometre parish.

Last Sunday morning at St. John the Baptist's Church, Canberra, the Rev. A. H. Champion, rector, conducted a special service, at which a mural tablet was unveiled in memory of the late Rev. P. G. Smith, M.A., who had for 51 years ministered in the parish. The building held a crowded congregation, which rose to the unveiling of the tablet. The blue sign constituting the covering being released by Mrs. Smith, Mr. Brassey pronounced the dedication, "To the glory of God, and in memory of Pierce Galliard Smith," after which a hymn was sung. The marble tablet was of scroll design, and bore the following inscription : - " In memory of the Rev. Pierce Galliard Smith, M.A., of Durham, England, born at Lochvale, Dumfries, N.B., died at Queanbeyan, 18th November, 1908; aged 82 years. Erected by his parishioners in loving appreciation of his untiring zeal in his Master's service during his fifty-one years' devoted ministry in this parish."
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 25 November 1909.

Address:45 Constitution Avenue, St John`s Anglican Church, Reid, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st November, 1909

In memory of the Reverend Pierce Galliard Smith , M.A of Durham, England,

Born at Lochvale, Dumfries, N.B,
Died at Queanbeyan
18th November 1908,
Aged 82 years,

Erected by his parishioners in loving appreciation of his untiring zeal in his Master's service during his fifty-one years devoted Ministry in this Parish