Reverend Rowellyn RamsayPrint Page Print this page

Rev Rowellyn Ramsay  + Ministers on steps of Church April 1953
Rev Rowellyn Ramsay + Ministers on steps of Church April 1953

Photographs supplied by Reverend David Secomb ( Graceville Presbyterian Church), Rowellyn Ramsay Junior

The gateway at the entrance to the church property commemorates Reverend Rowellyn Ramsay, a former minister of the church. The name Rowellyn has been spelt incorrectly on the inscription plaque.

The Reverend Rowellyn Ramsay was born in Elgin, Scotland in 1898. He served in WWI as a member of The Gordon Highlanders and was a prisoner of war for nine months. He then studied for his Bachelor of Commerce degree before being ordained as a Presbyterian Minister in 1926.

He migrated to Australia with his family in 1933 and served at the Ithaca Presbyterian Church until 1942 when he became a chaplain for the Australian Armed Forces during WWII.  After the war he became the Minister at Hawthorne Presbyterian Church in 1946 before answering a call to the Sherwood Presbyterian Church in 1952.

He used his economic skills while at Ithaca Church to free the church from debt and  at Sherwood his economic skills were used to build the Graceville Church in 1953 and the Oxley Church in 1960.

He became Moderator of the Presbyterian Chuch in Queensland in 1955 and took services at Sherwood, Graceville and Oxley until he retired in 1966.

Address:12 Bank Road, Graceville Presbyterian Church, Graceville, 4075

Monument Type:Gate