William TombsPrint Page Print this page

The verger's mace purchased by public subscription commemorates William Tombs, a verger at the cathedral for twenty years. Mr Tombs retired from the position in 1913 and died in 1926 at the age of 78.

Mr. William Tombs, who died on Wednesday afternoon at the age of 78 years, was buried this afternoon in the Church of England portion of the general cemetery. The late Mr Tombs had been in ill health for the past two months, but suffered very little. He is survived by his wife, who is about 90 years old, and two brothers and two sisters, who reside in England. There are no children. The deceased was borne in Wheatley, England, in 1851.  Landing in Brisbane fifty years ago, he followed various occupations and eventually settled down in Goulburn where he has been a resident for forty years. In twenty one years he occupied the position of verger at S. Saviours Cathedral, leaving it a few years ago.  The late Mr. Tombs was widely respected thoughout Goulburn and his death was much regretted.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 14 January 1926.

Address:170 Bourke Street, St Saviour`s Cathedral, Goulburn, 2580