Pastor Ernst MaierPrint Page Print this page

Memorial tombstone erected by the congregation of St Andreas Lutheran Church Brisbane and friends commemorates Pastor Ernst Maier.  Pastor Maier was minister of St Andreas ( St Andrews) for 17 years.

On a sunny hillside at Toowong, just within the general section of the cemetery, there was a solemn and pathetic scene yesterday afternoon, when a monument to the memory of the late Rev. E.O. Maier was unveiled. Members of the congregation, of St Andrews Lutheran Church and other leading German citizens were present in considerable numbers, sons and daughters of the VaterLand assembled to do honour to the memory of the good pastor who for seventeen years had preached to them in the church at Wickham terrace.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 19 February 1906.

Address:Frederick Street, Portion 13 Section 15 Grave 5, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066