Reverend T. P. BennettPrint Page Print this page

Reverend T. P. Bennett : 20-December-2011
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The brass tablet commemorates Reverend T. P. Bennett who was Chaplain of the 22nd Battalion during World War One, and sometime Vicar of Warrnambool.

Chaplain Bennett landed at Anzac Cove with Victoria's 22nd Battalion in September 1915. Know to the men as "Padre" he lived in a dugout in Shrapnel Gully where he spent his days burying the dead, writing to their loved ones and conducting services. Each day he went into the trenches to share their dangers.

A brass tablet has been presented to Christ Church, Warrnambool, by the officers and men of the 22nd Battalion, A.I.F., as a tribute of affection and esteem towards their chaplain, the Rev. T. P. Bennett, vicar of the parish. Rev. Bennett was with the battalion in Egypt, Gallipoli and at the Suez Canal. The tablet was unveiled by Lieutenant-Colonel R. A. Crouch on Sunday in the presence of a large congregation.
Age (Melbourne), 12 June 1917.

Address:Henna & Koroit Streets, Christ Church Anglican Church, Warrnambool, 3280

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 10th June, 1917

To the honour and glory of God

This tablet is presented to Christ Church Warrnambool as a tribute of the affection and esteem of the members of the 22nd
Battalion A.I.F. towards their Chaplain the Rev. T. P. Bennett, sometime Vicar of Warrnambool.

Egypt, Gallipoli, Suez Canal. 1915 - 1916.