Saint Mary of the Cross MacKillopPrint Page Print this page

Saint Mary of the Cross 2 : feb 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / John Rolevink

The statue commemorates the first anniversary of Mary MacKillop's canonisation.

Statue of Mary MacKillop unveiled on First Anniversary
A new sculpture of Mary outside the Mary MacKillop Memorial Chapel, North Sydney was unveiled on the first anniversary of the canonisation. Many in South Australia know the work of sculptor, Judith Rolevink, especially the statue of Mary MacKillop with two children outside the Cathedral of St Francis Xavier.  In 2010 the Congregational Leadership Team of the Sisters of Saint Joseph commissioned Judith to create a new bronze statue of Mary to go in front of the Mary MacKillop Memoiral Chapel in North Sydney – the place where Mary is buried.

After months of deep reflection on the person of Mary MacKillop and sheer hard work, Judith has created a wonderful new image of Mary – Mary as the middle aged woman who first came to live in North Sydney – Mary who was renowned for her attentive listening to the Word of God and her amazing capacity for written communication.  The right  hand of the image reaches out in welcome to all who come.  Sister Anne Derwin in her reflection on the statue said, "the sculpture, which depicts Saint Mary offering her right hand, shows that she is continuing to reach out to others. She will be there for generations as a source of inspiration for all." The statue was ritually unveilled by students from Saint Mary’s School North Sydney and then blessed by Bishop Geoffrey Robinson.  This took place during the first anniversary of Canonisation Mass held on Glenroy Green at Mary MacKillop Place where hundreds of pilgrims saw the blessing on the big screen.  Afterwards the pilgrims were able to both see and touch the new statue.

Judith spent many hours reflecting on Mary MacKillop who journeyed with her during the creation of the statue.  She said, "I felt very intensely about getting her with kind eyes and to be the person she was – an extraordinary Australian that was really out there doing things by her own enthusiasm. I wanted to portray her as someone very able."  Judith as definitely achieved her desires.
Sisters of Saint Joseph of the Sacred Heart
October 18, 2011.

Mary MacKillop (15 January 1842 – 8 August 1909), also known as Saint Mary of the Cross,was an Australian Roman Catholic nun who, together with Father Julian Tenison Woods, founded the Sisters of St Joseph of the Sacred Heart and a number of schools and welfare institutions throughout Australasia with an emphasis on education for the poor, particularly in country areas.

On 19 December 2009, Pope Benedict XVI approved the Roman Catholic Church's recognition of a second miracle attributed to her intercession. She was canonised on 17 October 2010 during a public ceremony in St Peter's Square at the Vatican. She is the only Australian to be recognised by the Roman Catholic Church as a saint.

Address:Mount Street, Mary MacKillop Memorial Chapel, North Sydney, 2060

Designer:Judith Rolevink