James MorrisonPrint Page Print this page

James Morrison Plaque

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Memorial archway erected by parishioners, friends, colleagues and Masonic Lodge members to the memory of James Morrison, Rector's Warden of St Mary's Church.

High tributes to the personal qualifications of the late Mr. James Morrison were made by speakers at the dedication of his memorial at St Marys Church of England Kangaroo Point, yesterday afternoon. Mr Morrison was, up to the time of his death, 12 months ago rector's warden of St Marys from 1926 to 1930, was a highly-respected servant of the Railway Department being officer in charge of the train men and also was well-known in Masonic circles. The memorial consists of an archway and gates of artistic design built of wrought iron and stone. The cost of the memorial was defrayed conjointly by parishioners members of the Railway Department and Stanley John F. Shale, and the Maree Masonic Lodges.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 13 July 1931.

Address:455 Main Street, St Mary`s Anglican Church, Kangaroo Point, 4169