Reverend Edwin WatkinPrint Page Print this page

Reverend Edwin Watkin : 09-December-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A three-paned stained glass window, commemorates Reverend Edwin Iredale Watkin, D.D. (1839-1916), a Minister of the church, President of Wesley College, and orator.

The window depicts Joshua and Caleb telling Moses and the disbelieving Hebrews that a good land awaits them if they remain faithful to God.

The death of Dr. E. J. Watkin, noted Methodist, who was for many years President of Wesley College, occurred in Melbourne on November 30. He was born in Sydney in 1839, and was the son of an early missionary. In 1859 he joined the ministry in Victoria, and in 1883 was President of the-Methodist Conference. He was editor of The Spectator for some years. The deceased was good speaker, and fearless critic, with the ability to crystallize his thoughts and to frame sentences which were full of meaning (states The Melbourne Argus). When the word "wowser" was first being used freely, Dr. Watkin was asked for definition of "wowser." His reply was characteristic. "A wowser is one, be he politician or clergyman, who, having made from the public platform a statement which he can neither support nor substantiate, has not the manliness nor courage to apologize or withdraw." He was particularly broad minded man, and his memory will be revered by those who knew him.
Observer (Adelaide, SA : 1905 - 1931), Saturday 9 December 1916.

A proposal to erect a memorial tablet in Wesley Church, to the memory of the late Dr E. I. Watkin, is being considered. For many years Dr Watkin occupied a foremost position in the Methodist ministry, and it is felt that in view of his great services to the church, and the community, some steps should be taken to perpetuate his memory. A meeting of those interested will be held shortly.
Weekly Times (Melbourne),10 March 1917.

The Dr. Watkin Memorial. The memorial window is now being placed in position in Wesley Church, and will be unveiled by Mr. A. T. Danks at the service to be held at 3 p.m. on Sunday next, 25th inst.
Spectator and Methodist Chronicle (Melbourne), 21 November 1917.

Address:148 Lonsdale Street, Wesley Uniting Church, Melbourne, 3000