Reverend William BinksPrint Page Print this page

Reverend William Binks : 08-December-2011
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A plaque commemorates Reverend William Binks who was a minister of the church for 36 years in Victoria and South Australia.

By the death of the Rev. William Lawrence Binks, a well-known figure has been removed from the Wesleyan Methodist Church in Victoria. Mr Binks was brought up in the tenets of the Roman Catholic Church, but from reading and study he was led to leave that communion and to cast in his lot with the Wesleyans, joining the ranks the ministry of that church and entering upon mission work in British Guiana and Demarara. Afterwards he proceeded as a missionary to the West Indies, whence he came to came to Victoria upwards of 30 years ago. He was one of the first ministers who preached in the present Wesleyan Church in Lonsdale street,  Melbourne, immediately after its erection, and probably there is no minister living who has preached so often in that building as he did during the long period of close upon one third of a century. For several years he was on the supernumerary list, and for some time was actively engaged in the Wesleyan bookroom.  Mr Binks expired after a brief, but severe illness at the ripe age of 71 years, universally respected. Touching reference to his worth was made at last Sunday morning's service in the Lonsdale-strect church, which was draped in black, and the "Dead March in Saul " was played as a mark of respect to the memory of the deceased.
Geelong Advertiser (Vic), 3 June 1890.

Address:148 Lonsdale Street, Wesley Uniting Church, Melbourne, 3000