Reverend Thomas AdamsonPrint Page Print this page

Reverend Thomas Adamson : 08-December-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The stained glass window commemorates Reverend Thomas Adamson who gave 46 years of ministry to the Methodist Church of Victoria. Reverend Adamson died in 1916 at the age of 69 years.

On Thursday afternoon, October 4th, at 2 p.m., a service will be held in Wesley Church, at which a memorial window in remembrance of the late Rev. Thomas Adamson will be unveiled. When Mr. Adamson died last year he had given forty-six years of a faithful and most successful ministry, to the Methodist Church of Victoria. Although he had retired from the regular circuit work, he was rendering most useful service to Connexional interests, and it was hoped that he would have been spared amongst us to administer the departments of the Church life with which he was identified.

It was not to be however, and he was called away from us. A proposal was made by one of his most intimate friends to be allowed to place a suitable window to his memory in Wesley Church. To this the trustees willingly agreed, and Messrs. Brooks, Robinson and Co. Ltd. were entrusted with the workmanship of the window.
Spectator and Methodist Chronicle (Melbourne), 26 September 1917.

Address:148 Lonsdale Street, Wesley Uniting Church, Melbourne, 3000