Reverend Thomas Thomson Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque, erected on the Centenary of the Church (1832-1932), commemorates its pioneer minister, Reverend Thomas Thomson.

Reverend Thomas Thomson was licenced by the Presbytery of Glasgow and came to Australia with his sister Agnes intending to set up a ministry in Maitland. When he arrived he found his services were not needed in that area and after returning to Sydney made his way to Bathurst. He arrived at "Sorn Bank"  and held the first service west of the mountains on the 12th February 1832.  During his time work started on the erection of the Church and was completed in 1835.

The Rev. Thomson resigned in December 1834 and returned to England during the following year. He died on February 1, 1869 at the age of almost 71 years.

Services and ceremonies in celebration of the centenary of St. Stephen's Presbyterian Church, Bathurst, on Sunday, March 13, were attended by crowded congregations, which included visitors from Sydney and other centres in the State.

The Moderator (the Right Rev. R. J. H. McGowan), who took a leading part in the ceremonies said, in an address that St. Stephen's was the pioneer church of Presbyterianism west of the Blue Mountains, and was one of the three oldest Presbyterian Churches in Australia. The Rev. J. Waugh, minister in charge of St. Stephen's, said that when Presbyterians were considering the establishment of regular services, in the district, Bathurst contained only half a dozen houses . At the first meeting held in the district to initiate church services Dr. John Dunmore Lang was present. At the afternoon service, Mrs. R.M Lindsay unveiled a brass tablet in the church commemorating the ministry of the Rev.Thomas Thompson, the first minister of the church, and those who labored with him — John Brown, Dr. George Busby, Captain John Piper, George Ranken, Robert Smith, and Major-General Stewart.
Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW), 25 March 1932.

Address:George & Howick Streets, Bathurst Presbyterian Church, Bathurst, 2795