Archdeacon James RossPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The three central stained glass windows and the high-backed Bishop's chair commemorate Archdeacon James Ross.

Ross was Archdeacon of  Armidale and worked tirelessly to secure Armidale as the location for the School. The last public occasion in which he took part was the laying of the Foundation Stone of  the Chapel. He died 11 days later on 16 September, 1902.

At a special service in the Armidale School Chapel on Friday afternoon, the Bishop of the Diocese unveiled three stained-glass windows and dedicated a chair, as memorials to the late Archdeacon Ross. The clergy present included the Vens. Archdeacon Lewis and White, the Rev. Canon-Hugill (Uralla), and the Rev. Wm. Fisher [sic], Messrs. E. C. Blomfield, A. W. Simpson, and T. R. Foster represented the Directors of the School, and there was a large congregation, mainly comprised of subscribers to the memorials.
The Armidale Chronicle (NSW),  16 August 1905.

Address:87 Douglas Street, Chapel, The Armidale School, Armidale, 2350