Septimus ChasePrint Page Print this page

Septimus Chase : 16-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque with bas relief portrait, commemorate Septimus Chase, a former canon of the cathedral who died in 1895.

A memorial tablet to the late Canon Chase who, in addition to many eminent services to the ministry, was for years incumbent of the pro-cathedral, was unveiled by the Bishop of Melbourne in St. Paul's Cathedral this morning. The memorial consists of stone carving, in the centre of which is a white marble medallion portrait, executed by Mr Percival Ball, the memorial, as a whole, having been designed by Mr Walter R. Butler, diocesan architect. Some hundreds of people attended the unveiling ceremony, which took place immediately inside the south-eastern entrance to the nave, as nearly as possible on the site of the pulpit in which Canon Chase preached for so many years.

The Bishop of Melbourne, in unveiling the memorial, paid feeling tribute to the virtues of the late canon during his long career as incumbent of St. James', his twenty-five years incumbency of St Paul's pro-Cathedral, which represented the most vigorous efforts of his ministry, and his later work, in the autumn of his life, as incumbent of St. John's, Melbourne. Canon Chase had also rendered invaluable services as examining chaplain in turn to the three Bishops of Melbourne. The Dean of Melbourne also spoke highly of the life and work of the saintly man to whose memory the tablet had been erected. The artist, with the help of friends, had marvellously succeeded in reproducing the expression and features of the departed Canon, whose countenance could, however, never fade from the recollection of those privileged to know him. After the singing of the hymn, "The Saints of God," Mr W. E Morris, diocesan registrar, spoke briefly, from the layman's point of view, in testimony to the work of Canon Chase. The service closed with the Benediction.
Herald (Melbourne), 8 November 1898.

Address:Flinders & Swanston Streets, St Paul`s Anglican Cathedral, Melbourne, 3000