Reverend Sir Irving BensonPrint Page Print this page

Reverend Sir Irving Benson : 14-September-2011
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A plaque commemorates the Reverend Sir Irving Benson (1897-1980)  who was a minister of the Wesley Church, author, journalist and social reformer.

Migrating to Melbourne in 1916, Benson began his long association with the Methodist Church (1916-67), culminating with his appointment to the Lonsdale Street Wesley Church (1926-67).  He initially served in the Hamilton district and later in Toorak (1918-22) where he came under the influence of Reverend William Fitchett; years later Benson was to comment on Fitchett’s “fatherly influence”.  As a preacher, no man could match his spiritually challenging, well researched and eloquent sermons, yet his influence came through his column ‘Church and People’ with The Herald (1923-79), the controversial Pleasant Sunday Afternoon gatherings (1933-67) and through his "Questions and Answers" program on A.B.C radio (1938-44) that allowed him to speak fearlessly on social issues.

Benson was an astute fund raiser who used his memberships of the Savage and Melbourne Clubs to increase donations to the Wesley Central Mission. Knighted in 1963 - the first Methodist minister of any country - Benson died at Bodalla Nursing Home, Kew on 6 December 1980.

Address:148 Lonsdale Street, Wesley Uniting Church , Melbourne, 3000

To The Glory Of God And In Honour Of