Henry Bremner LewisPrint Page Print this page

Henry Lewis : 13-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Neil Follett

The doors to the church were sheathed in bronze to commemorate the service to the church of Henry Bremner Lewis who died in 1948. Mr Lewis was a former elder of the church.

Mr. Henry Bremner Lewis, of Mathoura-road, Toorak, former resident of the Royal Melbourne Hospital and one of Melbourne's best-known workers, died in St. Andrews Hospital, yesterday, aged 73 years.  Mr. Lewis was born on the Stoneleigh Estate, near Beaufort, was educated at Scotch College and Ormond College; and was subsequently chairman of the council of each. Mr. Lewis, who was a solicitor, devoted a great deal of his time to charitable work.

He was elected to the trustees of Scots Church with which he had an almost lifelong association, in 1908, and subsequently became chairman. He was also chairman of the board of management and inducted as an elder in 1925. He was a member of the Royal Melbourne Hospital board for many years, and among his other interests were the Charity Organisation Society and the Gordon Institute for Boys. He was also a member of the council of the Australian Pastoralists' Association.
Age (Melbourne), 20 September 1948.

Address:Collins & Russell Streets, Scots Church, Melbourne, 3000