Reverend Samuel J. HobanPrint Page Print this page

Hoban Chapel : 13-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Hoban Chapel was added to the Wesley Uniting Church in 1933 to commemorate the Reverend Samuel J. Hoban, the third superintendent of the Mission. The Communion table was given in his memory by his friends in Ballarat and three windows commemorate aspects of his life.

The chapel erected at Wesley Church Melbourne, as a memorial to the late Rev. Dr. S. J. Hoban, whose ministry was signally blest in the Central Missions of Melbourne and Sydney during his superintendencies, was opened on Saturday last. Wesley Church was crowded. Mr. F. J. Cato performed the opening ceremony, using the following sentences: "To the Glory of God and to the memory of Samuel John Hoban, I unlock these gates, and open this Chapel for worship and prayer." The President of the Conference, Rev. H. W. Frederick, offered the dedicatory prayer. One of the windows is the gift of Mrs. Hoban and the family, and another was given by Elizabeth Tippett to mark the friendship between Mr. Hoban and Mr. George Francis Tippett. These were unveiled by Mrs. Hoban and Mrs. G. F. Tippett respectively.

The tiles forming the floor of the chapel are hand-made, and were the gift of Mr. E. E. Walker. Several chairs and a table were also presented by admirers of Mr. Hoban. In brief addresses by Mr. Cato and Rev. C. Irving Benson, the superintendent of the mission, reference was made to Mr. Hoban's work in Victoria and New South Wales, and notably at the Melbourne C.M.M., where he had been instrumental in erecting the Princess Mary Club for Girls at a cost of £50,000. The site of the chapel is at Lonsdale Street entrance to the church. The cloisters between the two front porches were enlarged to form the chapel. Thus all who, enter or leave by the main entrance will pass the memorial erected to perpetuate the memory of the late minister.
Methodist (Sydney),11 November 1933.

Address:148 Lonsdale Street, Hoban Chapel, Wesley Uniting Church, Melbourne, 3000