Reverend Jerome HennessyPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window commemorates the 60th anniversary of the ordination of Reverend Jerome Hennessy to the priesthood.

The Reverend Monsignor Jerome Hennessy is remembered as a tireless worker for the advancement of Roman Catholicism in Young in the early 20th century. Ordained as a priest at the age of 26 in 1881 Monsignor Hennessy came to Young in 1889.

He is credited with leading the development of many important Catholic institutions in Young, including the Sacred Heart Hospital, Mount St Joseph’s Old People’s Home, Southern Cross Hall, the kindergarten and infants school opened in 1934, and the Christian Brothers’ residence.  He died in 1941.

Address:Ripon Street, St Mary`s Roman Catholic Church, Young, 2594

Monument Manufacturer:F. G. O`Brien & Company Pty Ltd

Front Inscription

“This window was erected to commemorate 60th Anniversary of the ordination of the Right Rev. Mgr. Hennessy PPVF to the Priesthood as a token of esteem and affection from the Parishioners of Young and District. In which he has so long and faithfully laboured”.

F. G. O’Brien Co. Pty. Ltd.

Source: H,MA