Alexander McBeanPrint Page Print this page

The marble plaque erected by the congregation commemorates Alexander McBean, an Elder of the church who died in 1907. The Uniting Church was formerly the Presbyterian Church.

On Sunday last St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church was crowded for the purpose of witnessing the unveiling of the monument erected to the memory of the late Alex. McBean, by the residents of Yass and district. The Moderator of the Presbyterian Church, the Rev. P. Norman came at the request of the congregation all the way from Scone to perform the ceremony. The Moderator conducted the service, and at the conclusion of his sermon referred to the late Mr. Alex.McBean. who, he said was an elder of the church as was also his father before him. At the age of 20 or21 he was ordained elder in recognition of his worth and estimable character. The congregation had great faith in him as a good worker, and their expectations were exceeded by his loyalty to his church. There was one thing he felt, he must refer to and that was the action of a sister church putting off their services as a mark of respect to him who had passed away. He did not know the late Mr. McBean personally, but he had heard man was gone.

The Rev. A. J. Doig then said that he was pleased to see so many present, especially the large number who were outside his congregation, and who had assisted and come forward to take part in the unveiling of the monument. The Moderator had come from Scone to unveil the monument erected to the memory of their dear brother, Mr. A. H. McBean, one who was loyal to his church and a good member. He would now call on the Moderator to unveil the monument. The Moderator said it was very gratifying to him to be asked to unveil the monument.  He would now unveil the monument which had been erected to the memory of the late Alex.McBean. He could truthfully say that the church had lost a worthy brother whom it would be hard to replace. The tablet which is erected on one the wings bears the following inscription :— "In loving memory of Alexander McBean, an esteemed Elder of the Church, who died 4th August, 1907. This tablet was erected by the congregation and his friends in recognition of his faithful work in this parish. Fervent in spirit serving the Lord."
Yass Courier (NSW), 18 February 1908.

Address:Meehan & Cliff Streets, St Andrew`s Uniting Church, Yass, 2582