Reverend Thomas TerryPrint Page Print this page

The Plaque was erected by the Sunday School children and the Women's Guild to the memory of Reverend Terry, Chaplain of the Forces and Rector of the Parish, who died in 1936.

The village of Sutton Forest, and the district generally was shocked to learn of the sudden death of  Rev. T. Terry, rector of the Parish of Sutton Forest, which occurred on Thursday afternoon last. Although Terry had not been enjoying the best of health, it was not thought that he was seriously ill, and the very sudden nature of his death was a sad blow to relatives. The reverend gentleman but recently took over from Rev. C. M. Thomas, who retired from the charge of Sutton Forest, and during a short stay in the parish, he and his family became immensely popular.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW),  19 June 1936.

Address:15 Church Street, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Bundanoon, 2578