Jessie Dunbar BrownPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window was erected by the congregation in memory of Jessie Dunbar Brown who died in December 1923 at the age of 70 . Mrs Brown was wife of the Venerable Archdeacon Barry Brown of Wellington.

At last evening's service in St. John's Church, Dr. Long, Bishop of Bathurst consecrated the beautiful stained glass memorial window to the late Mrs. Barry Brown, and in doing so referred to the late Mrs. Barry Brown's work on behalf of the Church. The window, which is on the south side of the Church, is a beautiful piece of work, and its title is "I am the Good Shepherd." The inscription is as follows: — "A Loving Tribute, erected by the members of the Congregation, in memory of Jessie Dunbar Brown., Entered into Paradise, 5th December, 1923." There was a large congregation at the evening service at which Dr. Long preached a very eloquent address.
Wellington Times (NSW), 5 October 1925.

Address:43 Warne Street (Cnr Percy Street), St John The Baptist Church, Wellington, 2820

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 4th October, 1925
Front Inscription
A Loving Tribute, Erected By The Members Of The Congregation, In Memory Of Jessie Dunbar Brown. Entered Into Paradise, 5th December, 1923.
Source: H, MA