Monsignor LongPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass windows, erected by the priests of the Bathurst Diocese, commemorate the Golden Jubilee of Monsignor Long's priesthood.

Monsignor Long was born in Ireland and entered St Patrick's Seminary, Carlow at the age of 18. He volunteered as a missionary for the newly formed diocese of Bathurst and arrived in Australia in 1876. He was ordained in 1877 and in February 1928 celebrated his golden jubilee of priesthood. Monsignor Long died in 1933 and had been parish priest in Wellington for 25 years.

Monsignor Long, the beloved Wellington priest, celebrated his golden jubilee last week, and the ceremonies in connection therewith were most impressive. St. Patrick's Church was crowded when the solemn Pontificial High Mass was celebrated by His Lordship, Dr Norton, Co-adjutor Bishop of Bathurst, in the presence of His Lordship, Dr O'Farrell, who had seated near him Rev. Monsignor Long (Wtn.), and Rev. Monsignor O'Donnell (Dubbo). The deacon was the Rev. Father Cooney, P.P., of Gulgong, Rev. Father Crowe, sub-deacon; Rev. Father Flanagan (Mudgee), assistant priest; and Father Curran, M.C. The music was rendered by a special choir, which had been trained by Sister Mary Cecilia, which sang the Gregorian Chant Mass, being beautifully rendered by the young choisters. It was the first time that this particular kind of music has been heard in Wellington, and it fitted in beautifully with the solemnity of the High Mass. At the conclusion of the Mass His Lordship Bishop O'Farrell gave the Pope's blessing to the congregation.

The clergy's banquet was held in the Convent School room, and there was an attendance of about 100, including Messrs R. J. Loneragan (Mudgee). W. M. Cooney (Goolma). and A. Tobin and W. H. Mills (Farnham). During the proceedings Dr Norton presented Monsignor Long, on behalf of the clergy of the diocese, a print of the two stained glass windows, which were framed in oak, and a brass plate at the bottom bore the inscription, "Presented to the Rev. Monsignor Long, on the occasion of his Golden Jubilee, by the clergy of the Diocese of Bathurst, 15/2/28." The laity entertained Monsignor Long at a concert, and at the conclusion of the programme Mr L. S. Veech presented him with a beautiful address, also with an oak framed photograph of the memorial windows, which are to be placed in St. Patrick's Church. This bore the inscription :— Presented to the Right Rev. Monsignor Long, V.G., by the Laity of Wellington, on the occasion of the Golden Jubilee, - 15/2/28.
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW),

Address:58 Warne Street, St Patrick`s Church, Wellington, 2820