Reverend Henry H. BrittenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The plaque was erected by parishioners, commemorates Reverend Henry Britten who was Rector of the church for 29 years. He died on the 30th July 1913.

The Rev. Henry H. Britton, who died, at the age of 77 years at Carleen, North Springwood, on Thursday, was one of the oldest Anglican clergymen in the State. He went through a religious course at Moore College (then at Liverpool), and was ordained a deacon in 1862 by the Bishop of Sydney. He was ordained as a priest in 1865 by the Bishop of Goulburn. He was curate in 1862 of St. Stephen's, Newtown, and incumbent of St. John's, Moruya, from 1862 to 1864.

Mr. Britten acted as locum tenens at St. Jude's, Randwick, in 1865-1866. His next call was to St. Paul's, Castle Hill, whero he was stationed from 1866 to 1877. The deceased clergyman was then appointed rector of St. Anne's, Ryde, where he remained from 1877 to 1906. His last appointment was to the Springwood parish. Mr. Britten was a native of England. He married Miss Mary Day, a daughter of Mr. William Day, sen., one of the pioneers of Pyrmont, and has left a grown-up family. The funeral took place at Springwood.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 4 August 1913.

Address:44 - 46 Church Street, St Anne`s Anglican Church, Ryde, 2112