Raymond StoddartPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque erected by his fellow workers and Sunday School children commemorates Raymond Stoddart who died on the 27th July 1918.

Raymond Stoddart was the son of the Reverend A. G. Stoddart who was rector of St Matthews from 1894 to 1924. Stoddart was a member of the 20th Berrima Guard, one of the units specially raised in the First World War to guard internees and prisoners of war in Australia.

The funeral of the late Captain Raymond Stoddart. A.M.F., took place at Manly on Tuesday.  A short service, which was largely attended, was held in St. Matthew's Church, at 3 p.m., after which the last rites of the Church were given at the Church of England portion of the Manly Cemetery. Rev. C. B. Elwin officiated, and was assisted by Rev. R. Upjohn. The chief mourners were Rev. A. G. Stoddart, C.F., rector of Manly, and father of the deceased, Mr. H. M. Robinson, father-inlaw, Mr. Paul Robinson, brothers-in-law, and Mr. Charles Oliver, C.M.G., uncle, most of the other relatives being away at the front. Many wreaths were sent by sympathisers of the family.
Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 25 July 1918.

Address:The Corso & Darley Road, St Matthew`s Anglican Church, Manly, 2095