Reverend Walter TollisPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Two windows in the clerestory and a tablet, commemorate Reverend Walter Tollis, Rector of the Parish from 1902 to 1919.  Reverend Tollis died in 1926.

Windows placed in St. Peter's Church, East Maitland, to the memory of Archdeacon Tollis, rector for 19 years, Rev. George Keylock Rusden, the first rector of the parish, churchwarden and prominent member of the church for a number of years, were dedicated yesterday. The windows are beautifully designed. That to Archdeacon Tollis, which was provided by the parishioners, represents Joseph and Moses.

The memorials were dedicated by Right Rev Dr Stephen, Bishop of Newcastle, yesterday morning during the Communion service, at which Canon Portus officiated , Canon Rushforth assisting.
The Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW),  8 August 1927.

Address:47 William Street, St Peter`s Anglican Church, East Maitland, 2323