Father O`LoughlinPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window, erected by the parishioners, commemorates Father O`Loughlin. Father O'Loughlin died in 1919 at the age of 30 from influenza caught while tending to victims of the epidemic which occurred in Australia in 1919.

A large meeting of parishioners of Annandale was held in St. Brendan's Hall last Sunday evening after devotions. Rev. Father Fabian Dwyer presided. It was unanimously decided that a memorial window be placed in St. Brendan's, to perpetuate the memory of the late Father F. O'Loughlin. Subscription lists were issued to defray the cost. A committee, consisting of Mr. J. Dinan, president; Mr. Moran, treasurer; Mr. T. E. Avery, secretary; Mesdames Hurley, Sherin, J. Dinan, Misses V. M. Avery, W. Farrell, G. Connelly, Messrs. M. McNamara, Malone, N. Stabbs, Manning, J. Hannan and W. E. Smith were appointed to carry out the scheme.
Catholic Press (Sydney), 22 May 1919.

Address:34 Collins Street, St Brendan`s Church, Annandale, 2038