John CrooksPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The white marble tablet was erected by grateful pupils in memory of their Sunday School teacher, John Crooks 1813 - 1890.

It will be remembered that when the Rev. J. E. Carrruthers, President of the Wesleyan Conference, visited Kiama in June last, he expressed a desire to see a tablet placed in the Wesleyan Church to the memory of the late Mr. John Crooks, who was for many years teacher of the first class of boys in the Kiama-Wesleyan Sunday School. An encouraging response was made to this suggestion; and a marble tablet has been executed to Mr.Carruther`s order by  Mr. F Arnold, of Regent Street Sydney, We understand that the tablet will be placed in position in the Church during the ensuing week and it will be unveiled in connection with the Sunday School anniversary service on Sunday, October 13, We shall publish a description of the tablet in connection with the report of the anniversary ceremony.
The Kiama Independent, and Shoalhaven Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Manning Street, Uniting Church, Kiama, 2533