Shepherd SmithPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window commemorates Shepherd Smith, who was the Synodsman of the Parish.

The window was designed by Andrew Wells of Lyon, Wells and Cottier, of Sydney, and was the company's main exhibit in the 1888 Melbourne Centennial International Exhibition. The cost (£300) was subscribed by the family and a few of his many friends.

Mr Shepherd Smith was the General Manager of the Bank of New South Wales in Sydney who died in 1886 at the age of 52.  Outside the duties of his office as bank manager he took a large interest in matters relating to the Church of England and during the time that the education question was a subject of controversy before the country he was among the advocates of Denominational schools. He was a prominent member of the Sydney Diocesan Synod, and before that body he opposed the movement for supplying religions teachers to Public schools, on the ground that the Church of England should support its own schools.

Address:Ferry & Ambrose Streets, All Saints Anglican Church, Hunters Hill, 2110

Designer:Andrew Wells ( Lyon, Wells & Cottier) (Sydney, NSW)