Bishop William TyrrellPrint Page Print this page

The Lectern commemorates Bishop William Tyrrell, who died in 1879.

William Tyrrell (31 January 1807 – 24 March 1879) was the first Anglican bishop of Newcastle, New South Wales. In 1847 he was offered and accepted the position of bishop of the newly-created see of Newcastle, New South Wales. He sailed on 18 September 1847 with two clergymen, seven candidates for ordination, a schoolmaster and schoolmistress, his housekeeper, gardener and groom, with the wife and children of his gardener, 20 in all, and arrived at Sydney on 16 January 1848.

The new diocese covered an area of more than 320,000 square kilometres and there were only 14 clergymen. Tyrrell rode over much of it, working unceasingly, yet carefully reserving time every day for study and private devotions.

Address:Tank & High Streets, St James Church, Morpeth, 2321

Monument Type:Religious Object