Canon George Rushworth & Mary RushforthPrint Page Print this page

16-September-2019 [Sandra Brown]

Photographs supplied by Father Anthony Taylor / Sandra Brown

The stained glass window bearing the portrait of William Tyrell, the first Anglican Bishop of Newcastle, commemorates Canon George Rushworth and his wife, Mary Rushforth.  Canon Rushforth was rector of St James Parish between 1920 and 1926.

St James Church was once the parish church for the Bishops of Newcastle Diocese.

Erected to the memory of the late Canon Rushforth and Mrs. Rushforth, a stained glass window, bearing the portrait of Bishop Tyrell, first Bishop of Newcastle, was dedicated in St. James's Church of England, Morpeth, yesterday afternoon. The service was conducted by the Bishop of Newcastle (Right Rev. F. de Witt Batty), who was assisted by the rector (Rev. W. E. K. Burkitt). The window has been executed in tasteful design and colour, with faithful detail, and it enhances the appearance of the porch entrance to the church in which it has been placed. The late Canon Rushforth was rector of St. James's parish between 1920 and 1926.
The Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW), 21 February 1938.

Address:Tank & High Streets, St James Church , Morpeth, 2321

Designer:John Ashwin & Company (Sydney, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 20th February, 1938

Bishop Tyrell DD

To the glory of God and in grateful memory of George Frederick Rushworth, Canon of Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle  and Rector of Morpeth ·1920 ·1926.

And of Mary Rushworth, his wife.

John Ashwin & Co Sydney