Archbishop Michael KellyPrint Page Print this page

Archbishop Michael Kelly : 15-March-2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The statue commemorates the 80th birthday of the Archbishop Michael Kelly, the completion of the Cathedral and the celebration of the 29th International Eucharistic Conference. The bronze figure of Archbishop Kelly was sculpted by Sir Bertram Mackennal and cast by Alfred Turner on Mackennal's death.

Michael Kelly (13 February 1850 – 8 March 1940) was an Australian Roman Catholic clergyman, the fourth Archbishop of Sydney. Kelly succeeded to the See of Sydney on 16 August 1911 on the death of Cardinal Moran. Kelly continued his crusade for temperance. Fund-raising for schools was undertaken by Kelly, and it was estimated £12,000,000 was spent on scholastic and church properties from the time of Kelly's arrival in Sydney until his death. St Mary's Cathedral was completed in 1928 and statues of Kelly and Moran stand in the main portal.

The statue of Archbishop Kelly, at the main entrance of St. Mary's Cathedral, was unveiled by the Apostolic Delegate (Archbishop Cattaneo) on Sunday morning in the presence of many members of the clergy and laity. The statue occupies the pedestal opposite that surmounted by the statue of the late Cardinal Moran. The unveiling ceremony was performed immediately after High Mass in the cathedral. The procession from the altar to the cathedral entrance for the unveiling ceremony was headed by Papal knights and diocesan consultors.
Sydney Mail (NSW), 1 March 1933.

Address:College Street, St Mary`s Cathedral , Sydney, 2000

Artist:Sir Edgar Bertram Mackennal
Monument Manufacturer:Alfred Turner

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th February, 1933
Front Inscription

Erected by Prelates  Priests and people to commemorate his Grace`s 80th birthday, the completion of this Cathedral, and the
Celebration of the 29th International Eucharistic Congress of 1928

Source: MA,H,ADB