Mary Lucy Adelaide ApplewhaitePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The marble plaque was erected by the inmates of Hyde Park Asylum, in memory of Sub-Matron Mary Lucy Adelaide Applewhaite who died in 1885.

The Hyde Park Barracks were built in 1819 to house, clothe and feed convict men and boys.  After 1848 the main dormitory held newly arrived female immigrants while a handful of government agencies made use of surrounding buildings. In 1862, separate wards for destitute women were added upstairs and the Barracks became known as the Hyde Park Asylum.

It will be remembered that about 15 months ago Miss Applewhaite, who for some time filled the position of sub-matron at the Hyde Park Asylum, died suddenly, and to the great grief of the inmates, amongst whom she had so unselfishly laboured for several years, and to whom the old people were much attached. Their desire was expressed that they might be permitted to practically place on record the deep regret they felt at her death, and after some discussion it was considered that placing a tablet to her memory in St. James' Church would best meet their wishes, partly because it was the parish church of the asylum, and partly because the family had been long connected with that church, and the deceased lady had taken an active part in all charitable movements connected with it.

Practically, the erection of intramural monuments has been prohibited in the Anglican churches for some time past for various reasons, but it was felt that an exception might be made in this case; and the result was that on Sunday the tablet to Miss Applewhaite's memory was on view to the congregation for the first time. It is a simple white marble slab with a black marble edging, and bears the following inscription : "Mary Lucy Adelaide Applewhaite, who died 20th September, 1885, aged 34 years. Erected by the inmates of Hyde Park Asylum, in loving remembrance of their late sub-matron and sympathising friend. 'Inasmuch as ye have done it to one of the least of these my brethren, ye have done it unto Me.' St. Matt. xxi., 40." In recognition of the erection of the tablet, Mr. Hector Maclean gave as a concluding voluntary Spohr's exquisite air, " Blessed are the departed," the sweet and mellow tones of the fine old organ assisting him to illustrate the theme with remarkable pathos and grandeur.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  7 December 1886.

Address:173 King Street, St James Church, South Wall No 13, Sydney, 2000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 5th December, 1886

Mary Lucy Adelaide Applewhaite, who died 20th September 1885,
Aged 34 years.

Erected by the Inmates of Hyde Park Asylum, Sydney,

In loving remembrance of their late Sub-Matron and sympathizing friend.

"Inasmuch as ye have done it unto one of the least of these My Brethren, ye have done it unto Me." St Matthew XXV.40