Saint Mary of the Cross MacKillopPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The stained glass window commemorates the canonosation of Mary MacKillop and is set in an Australian theme . The window was unveiled and blessed by Archbishop Adrian Doyle at Masson 17th of October 2010 at St John’s Glenorchy.

Mary Helen MacKillop RSJ, also known as St Mary of the Cross MacKillop, was an Australian of Scottish descent who has been declared a saint by the Catholic Church. Together with the Reverend Julian Tenison Woods, she founded the Sisters of St Joseph of the Sacred Heart, a congregation of religious sisters which established a number of schools and welfare institutions throughout Australasia, with an emphasis on education for the rural poor.

On 17 July 2008, Pope Benedict XVI prayed at her tomb during his visit to Sydney for World Youth Day 2008. On 19 December 2009, Pope Benedict approved the Catholic Church's recognition of a second miracle attributed to her intercession. She was canonised on 17 October 2010 during a public ceremony in St Peter's Square at the Vatican. She is the only Australian thus far to be recognised by the Catholic Church as a saint.

Address:62 Bowden Street, St John`s Church, Glenorchy, 7010

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 17th October, 2010