Saint Mary of the Cross MacKillopPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The monument erected at original burial site of Mary MacKillop commemorates her beatification as Saint Mary of the Cross MacKillop.  The monument was funded by Government grants and commercial and private donations. The monument contains the plaque which was unveiled in 1987.

On her death on 8 August 1909 Mary MacKillop was originally buried at Gore Hill cemetery, surrounded by previously departed Josephite nuns. Unfortunately, Mary's grave began to suffer from the love and excess devotion of the faithful, and concerns were raised when soil began to disappear from the gravesite. In 1914 it was decided to remove her remains to the present resting place at the Mary MacKillop Memorial Chapel, Mount Street, North Sydney.

Mary Helen MacKillop (15 January 1842 – 8 August 1909) was an Australian Roman Catholic nun who, together with Father Julian Tenison Woods, founded the Sisters of St Joseph of the Sacred Heart. Since her death she has attracted much veneration in Australia and internationally.

MacKillop is the only Australian to have been beatified (in 1995 by Pope John Paul II). On 17 July 2008, Pope Benedict XVI prayed at her tomb during his visit to Sydney for World Youth Day 2008. On 19 December 2009, Pope Benedict XVI approved the Church's recognition of a second miracle attributed to her intercession. Her canonisation was formally declared on 17 October 2010, making her the first Australian saint. She is now known as Saint Mary of the Cross.

Address:Pacific Highway, Gore Hill Memorial Cemetery, St Leonards, 2065

Actual Event Start Date:19-January-1995
Actual Event End Date:19-January-1995

This obelisk was erected by the Gore Hill Memorial Cemetery Trust

With assistance from the Department of Conservation and Land Management
The Ministry for the Status and Advancement of Women
St Ignatius College (Riverview)
The St Leonards business community,
The North Sydney College of TAFE and Friends of Gore Hill Cemetery

To commemorate the beatification of Mother Mary MacKillop on 19 January, 1995 at Sydney by Pope John Paul II

Sisters of St Joseph of the Sacred Heart

`The place whereon you stand is Holy ground.` Exodus 3:4, 5

The body of Mary MacKillop
(Mother Mary of the Cross)

Australian - born foundress of the Sisters of St Joseph of the Sacred Heart was interred here from August 1909 to January 1914 when it was  transferred to Mary MacKillop Memorial Chapel, North Sydney

Many of her early followers remain buried in this place

R. I. P.